AAA will launch a brand new website in 2016! Please help us shape this by completing this survey.
Please take the survey in either English or 中文

WORKSHOP

Open Platform 2013

When 23 - 26 May 2013
Where Booth P1, Art Basel in Hong Kong, Hong Kong Convention and Exhibition Centre
中文

Open Platform is an extension of Asia Art Archive’s endeavour to enable new thinking in the field. Following an open call, selected cultural practitioners used the Archive’s network to host meetings in AAA’s booth at Art Basel in Hong Kong. These ‘meetings without doors’ were places for the hosts to further their ongoing projects, catalyse new ones, or simply have opportunities to make connections.


 

Special Event


Wednesday 22 May
Artistic Labour: Winner Takes All | 6-7pm
Lecture Performance by Leung Poshan Anthony
Participating Hong Kong artists: ger ChoiChow Chun FaiChow Yiu Fai, Carmen Ho, Ho Sin Tung, Anson MakSamson Young
Special thanks: Wilson Shieh, Chui Pui Chee, Yan Buto, Trista Ma
 
 

Meetings


Wednesday 22 May
Mapping Asia | 3.30-5pm
Hosts: Claire Hsu, Editor, Field Notes, Asia Art Archive, Chantal Wong, Editor, Field Notes, Asia Art Archive 
Participants: Francisco Camacho, artist, Amsterdam, Chang Tsong-zung, curator, Guest Professor, China Academy of Art in Hangzhou, Director, Hanart TZ
Dr Koon Yee Wan, Assistant Professor, School of Humanities, University of Hong Kong, Emily Rauhala, Associate Editor, Times for AsiaAaron Seeto, Director, 4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art, Sydney, Robert Zhao, artist, Singapore
 

Thursday 23 May
Collaboration as Method12-1.30pm
Host: Jane DeBevoise, Chair of Board of Directors, Asia Art Archive
Participants: Mimi Brown, Founder and Director, Spring Workshop, Hong Kong, Guan Yi, art collector, China, Robert Y C Ho, Chairman, The Robert H. N. Ho Family Foundation, Jean Miao, Operations Director, The Robert H. N. Ho Family Foundation, Dr Oei Hong Djien, Founder, OHD Museum, Indonesia, Yana Peel, Co-founder, Outset Contemporary Art Fund, Thomas Rohdewald, Director, The Yuz Foundation, Marissa Fung Shaw, Co-vice Chairman, Asian Cultural Council Hong Kong Friends’ Committee, Uli Sigg, Founder, The Sigg Collection, Tom Tandio, art collector, Jakarta, Budi Tek, Founder, The Yuz Foundation, Josephine Wai, Director, Hong Kong Asia Cultural Council
 
Institutional Change in Post-2000 Asia | 2-3.30pm
Host: Menene Gras, Director of Culture and Exhibitions, Casa Asia, Spain
Participants: Joselina Cruz, Director, Museum of Contemporary Art & Design, Manila, Dr Jonathan Harris, Director of Research, Winchester School of Art and Director, Winchester for Global Futures in Art, Design & Media, University of Southampton, Hammad Nasar, Head of Research & Programmes, Asia Art Archive, Jinsuk Suh, Director, Loop, Seoul, David Teh, Lecturer, NUS, Director of FuturePerfect, Singapore, Philip Tinari, Director of UCCA, Beijing
 
Writing Across Cultures4-5.30pm
Host: Keith Wallace, Editor-in-Chief, Yishu: Journal of Contemporary Chinese Art
Participants: Yu-Ling Chou, 2012 Yishu Award recipient, Carol Yinghua Lu, Executive Editor, Yishu, Chinese Version, Chia Chi Jason Wang, 2012 Yishu Award recipient, Christina Yu Yu, Assistant Curator of Chinese Art, Los Angeles County Museum of Art, USA
 

Friday 24 May
A Generation: Cross-Cultural Connections | 12-1.30pm
Hosts: Zoë Marden, independent curator, Julia Marchand, independent curator 
Participants: Nadim Abbas, artist, Hong Kong, Simon Castets, independent curator, Co-Founder, 89plus, New York, Hans Ulrich Obrist, curator, critic, art historian, Co-Director, Serpentine Gallery, London, Pelin Tan, sociologist, art historian, Researcher, Institute of Social Sciences, Istanbul Technical University, Istanbul, Yeung Yang, independent curator, writer, university lecturer, Founder, Soundpocket, Hong Kong, Pauline J Yao, Curator, M+, Hong Kong
 
Meet the Parents2-3.30pm
Hosts: Clara Cheung, Curator, C&G Artpartment, Hong Kong, Gum Cheng, Curator, C&G Artpartment, Hong Kong 
Participants: Tang Kwok Hin, artist, Hong Kong, Cheng Suk Yu, Tang Kwok Hin’s mother, Vangi Fong, artist, Hong Kong, Cheung Chun Lan, Vangi Fong’s mother
 
Contemporary Reframing of Ink | 3.30-5pm
Host: Dr Britta Erickson, independent scholar and curator of contemporary Chinese art
Participants: Jane DeBevoise, Chair of Board of Directors, Asia Art Archive, Pi Li, Senior Curator, M+, Hong Kong, Shen Kuiyi, Director of Chinese Studies Program, University of California, San Diego, Craig L Yee, Founding Director of Ink Studio and Co-founding Managing Director of China Fine Art Management, Zheng Chongbin, artist, San Francisco and Shanghai
 

Saturday 25 May
After-Words: Artist Research in the Economies of ‘Post-‘ | 12-1.30pm
Host: Elaine W Ho, Art/Activist-in-residence, Wooferten, Hong Kong
Participants: Nelson Cheung, Theorist/Translator, Zizek Society, Hong Kong
Representatives from Autonomous 8A, Hong Kong, Lee Chun Fung, Core member, Wooferten, Hong Kong, Ying Liang, Artist in Residence, School of Film and Television, The Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts, Hong Kong, Yeung Yang, independent curator, writer, and university lecturer, and Founder, Soundpocket, Hong Kong
 
Asian Art Worlds/Western Gatekeepers | 2-3.30pm
Host: Dr Jonathan Harris, Director of Research, Winchester School of Art and Director, Winchester for Global Futures in Art, Design & Media, University of Southampton
Participants: Thomas Berghuis, Lecturer, Department of Art History & Film Studies, University of Sydney, Patrick D Flores, Professor of Art History, Theory, and Criticism, University of the Philippines, Menene Gras, Director of Culture and Exhibitions, Casa Asia, Spain, Hammad Nasar, Head of Research & Programmes, Asia Art Archive, Adeline Ooi, curator, writer, Co-director, Rogue Art, Kuala Lumpur
Alia Swastika, independent curator, Indonesia
 
The Gallerist Programme | 4-5.30pm
Host: Ann Demeester, Director, De Appel Arts Centre, Amsterdam
Participants: Sarah Calodney, Fang Fang, Ada Kai-Ting Yang, Orsolya Hegedüs, Nuria Kehayoglu, Anna Laarits, Camilla Mozzato, Nathaniel Pitt, Maria Quiroga (current students), Anjali Grover, Head of Development, Asia Art Archive
 

Sunday 26 May 
Comparative Contemporaries | 12-1.30pm
Host: Lee Weng Choy, art critic, former artistic co-director, The Substation Singapore
Participants: Sue Arcet, former editor of ArtAsiaPacific magazine, writer and art advisor, Hong Kong, Janet Chan, Head of Collection Development, Asia Art Archive, Louis Ho, art critic, Editor, Grey Projects, Singapore, Qinyi Lim, Curator, Para/Site Art Space, Hong Kong
 
Art Ecology and Education | 2-3.30pm
Host: Ting Wing Yan Vivian, Assistant Professor, Academy of Visual Arts, Hong Kong Baptist University 
Participants: Susanna Chung, Head of Learning and Participation, Asia Art Archive, John Batten, art critic, Hong Kong, May Fung, Consultant (Learning Quality), HKICC Lee Shau Kee School of Creativity
 
Vernacular Art Education in Asia | 3.30-5pm
Host: Sophia McKinnon, art educator, Beijing 
Participants: Li Qi, Manager, Education & Public Program Department, Ullens Center for Contemporary Art, Beijing, Stella Fong, Curator (Education), M+, Hong Kong, Bruce Ding, OCAT, Shenzhen, Susanna Chung, Head of Learning and Participation, Asia Art Archive
 
Presented by Asia Art Archive
In conjunction with Art Basel
Supported by Elaine and Anto Marden
Design Partners: Art Lab and Milkxhake
Mapping Asia supported by Mondriaan Foundation



YOU MAY ALSO BE INTERESTED IN

Share this Page
Print this Page